Apache.Org - Info apache.org

apache.org receives about 388,500 unique visitors and 1,149,960 (2.96 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,209.84/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,517,196.57. According to Alexa Traffic Rank apache.org is ranked number 1,016 in the world and 0.0777% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Nürnberg, 02, 90455, Germany and links to network IP address 88.198.26.2. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - apache.org

Supports the development of a number of open-source software projects, including the Apache web server. Includes license information, latest news, and project sites.
How did apache.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is apache.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
388,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
11,655,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,149,960 (2.96 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,016 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0777% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
China 30.7%36.0%330
United States 13.2%11.4%1850
India 9.9%9.4%858
Japan 7.1%7.4%1150
Germany 3.0%2.6%1660
Italy 2.9%2.6%1074
France 2.8%2.2%1460
United Kingdom 2.2%1.9%1846
Korea, Republic of 2.1%2.7%947
Poland 1.8%1.6%1085
Spain 1.7%1.4%1703
Iran 1.6%1.3%1567
Brazil 1.4%1.3%2219
Canada 1.2%1.1%1953
Taiwan 1.1%1.1%1414
Netherlands 0.7%0.6%1474
Russian Federation 0.7%0.6%6861
Hong Kong 0.7%0.6%1047
Australia 0.6%0.5%2741
Mexico 0.6%0.6%2819
Austria 0.6%0.5%1175
Switzerland 0.5%0.5%970
Angola 0.5%0.3%1582
Czech Republic 0.5%0.5%1201

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
httpd.apache.org
11.61%7.49%1.9
tomcat.apache.org
9.73%7.75%2.3
maven.apache.org
9.37%7.56%2.4
apache.org
8.71%4.56%1.5
spark.apache.org
8.15%7.87%2.8
issues.apache.org
7.22%3.91%1.6
cwiki.apache.org
6.57%4.78%2.1
commons.apache.org
5.40%3.82%2.1
hadoop.apache.org
4.54%3.62%2.3
cordova.apache.org
4.39%3.52%2.4
wiki.apache.org
3.68%1.72%1.4
incubator.apache.org
2.92%2.31%2.3
kafka.apache.org
2.60%2.07%2.3
mail-archives.apache.org
2.49%1.01%1.2
struts.apache.org
2.30%2.08%2.6
lucene.apache.org
1.95%1.83%2.8
logging.apache.org
1.74%1.65%2.8
jmeter.apache.org
1.67%1.15%2.0
archive.apache.org
1.67%1.36%2.4
ant.apache.org
1.59%0.93%1.7
***keeper.apache.org
1.58%1.32%2.5
hc.apache.org
1.48%1.41%2.8
svn.apache.org
1.36%1.18%2.5
poi.apache.org
1.31%1.10%2.5
blogs.apache.org
1.14%0.40%1.0
hbase.apache.org
1.12%0.54%1.4
activemq.apache.org
1.05%1.00%2.8
camel.apache.org
0.93%0.97%3.1
cassandra.apache.org
0.87%0.77%2.6
bz.apache.org
0.83%0.37%1.3
ooo-forums.apache.org
0.73%0.29%1.2
subversion.apache.org
0.70%0.41%1.7
cxf.apache.org
0.70%0.76%3.2
weex.apache.org
0.66%1.75%7.8
hive.apache.org
0.66%0.34%1.5
shiro.apache.org
0.61%0.95%4.5
storm.apache.org
0.59%0.55%2.7
zeppelin.apache.org
0.59%0.49%2.4
www-eu.apache.org
0.53%0.31%1.8
db.apache.org
0.51%0.47%2.7
thrift.apache.org
0.49%0.31%1.9
people.apache.org
0.49%0.23%1.4
axis.apache.org
0.49%0.70%4.2
pig.apache.org
0.44%0.29%1.9
ambari.apache.org
0.39%0.33%2.5
spamassassin.apache.org
0.38%0.18%1.4
avro.apache.org
0.37%0.28%2.2
www-us.apache.org
0.37%0.20%1.6
flume.apache.org
0.35%0.38%3.1
pdfbox.apache.org
0.34%0.31%2.7
nifi.apache.org
0.34%0.24%2.1
mesos.apache.org
0.33%0.22%2.0
phoenix.apache.org
0.33%0.20%2
ignite.apache.org
0.33%0.21%1.9
velocity.apache.org
0.33%0.16%1.4
apr.apache.org
0.32%0.37%3.5
flink.apache.org
0.31%0.17%1.6
jena.apache.org
0.30%0.30%3.0
tomee.apache.org
0.30%0.17%1.6
bookkeeper.apache.org
0.30%0.32%3
kylin.apache.org
0.30%0.25%2
drill.apache.org
0.30%0.36%3.4
couchdb.apache.org
0.30%0.10%1.0
sqoop.apache.org
0.29%0.22%2.2
directory.apache.org
0.28%0.22%2.3
oozie.apache.org
0.25%0.20%2
trafficserver.apache.org
0.24%0.21%2.6
projects.apache.org
0.24%0.15%1.9
ci.apache.org
0.23%0.18%2.3
tika.apache.org
0.23%0.24%3.1
beam.apache.org
0.22%0.24%3.2
xerces.apache.org
0.19%0.15%2.3
openoffice.apache.org
0.18%0.07%1.2
git-wip-us.apache.org
0.18%0.06%1
opennlp.apache.org
0.18%0.18%2.9
felix.apache.org
0.17%0.11%2.0
ac***ulo.apache.org
0.17%0.15%3
openmeetings.apache.org
0.16%0.12%2
flex.apache.org
0.16%0.16%3
lists.apache.org
0.15%0.06%1.1
arrow.apache.org
0.15%0.12%2.4
home.apache.org
0.14%0.09%2
mahout.apache.org
0.14%0.09%2.0
jackrabbit.apache.org
0.14%0.13%2.8
xmlbeans.apache.org
0.14%0.10%2
sling.apache.org
0.14%0.09%1.8
ws.apache.org
0.14%0.10%2
impala.apache.org
0.13%0.21%5
parquet.apache.org
0.13%0.06%1.4
stdc***.apache.org
0.13%0.06%1
builds.apache.org
0.12%0.07%2
cloudstack.apache.org
0.12%0.08%2.0
wicket.apache.org
0.12%0.11%3
xmlgraphics.apache.org
0.11%0.06%1.6
samza.apache.org
0.11%0.05%1
dist.apache.org
0.11%0.06%2
calcite.apache.org
0.11%0.10%3
ofbiz.apache.org
0.11%0.19%5
us.apache.org
0.11%0.07%2
tinkerpop.apache.org
0.11%0.07%2
nutch.apache.org
0.10%0.06%2
mina.apache.org
0.09%0.08%3
karaf.apache.org
0.08%0.06%2.0
reviews.apache.org
0.08%0.15%5.1
tapestry.apache.org
0.08%0.11%3.9
deltaspike.apache.org
0.07%0.05%2.3
tiles.apache.org
0.07%0.06%2
uima.apache.org
0.07%0.08%3.5
cayenne.apache.org
0.04%0.05%4.4
stanbol.apache.org
0.03%0.06%7
OTHER
0%1.95%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush apache.org
Domain:
  apache.org
Rank:
  1,489
Organic Keywords:
  318,293
Organic Traffic:
  1,226,156
Organic Cost:
  $4,904,424.00
Adwords Keywords:
  72
Adwords Traffic:
  970
Adwords Cost:
  $1,993.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  100
Page Authority:
  88
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
75,679
Total Backlinks:
  19,325,832
Follow Links:
  14,688,827
Nofollow Links:
  4,637,005
Referring Domains:
  226,784
Referring IPs:
  149,537

How socially engaged is apache.org?

Facebook:
  1,808
Google +:
  240
Linkedin:
  121
Stumbles:
  102,676
Buffer:
  10
Pins:
  0

How much apache.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$4,209.84
Monthly Revenue:
$126,295.20
Yearly Revenue:
$1,536,591.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 131,095$1,503.66
China 413,986$1,279.22
Japan 85,097$272.31
India 108,096$172.95
Germany 29,899$144.41
United Kingdom 21,849$136.12
France 25,299$118.91
Italy 29,899$104.35
Canada 12,650$88.67
Korea, Republic of 31,049$72.03
Australia 5,750$43.30
Netherlands 6,900$35.12
Switzerland 5,750$34.90
Poland 18,399$33.30
Brazil 14,949$26.46
Taiwan 12,650$24.03
Hong Kong 6,900$23.80
Austria 5,750$18.69
Spain 16,099$17.87
Iran 14,949$17.34
Russian Federation 6,900$14.01
Czech Republic 5,750$12.48
Angola 3,450$9.21
Mexico 6,900$6.69

How much money do apache.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$666.70
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$20,000.99
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$243,345.42
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
156,337
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,690,112
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
57,063,028
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 23,597$270.66
China 53,818$166.30
India 30,267$48.43
Germany 8,671$41.88
Canada 3,162$22.17
United Kingdom 3,496$21.78
Italy 5,083$17.74
France 2,783$13.08
Poland 6,072$10.99
Australia 1,150$8.66
Japan 2,553$8.17
Switzerland 1,035$6.28
Netherlands 1,173$5.97
Austria 1,495$4.86
Taiwan 2,024$3.85
Spain 3,059$3.40
Korea, Republic of 1,242$2.88
Iran 2,392$2.77
Hong Kong 690$2.38
Brazil 897$1.59
Czech Republic 575$1.25
Russian Federation 414$0.84
Mexico 621$0.60
Angola 69$0.18

How much is apache.org worth?

Website Value:
$2,517,196.57

Where is apache.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
88.198.26.2
ASN:
AS24940 
ISP:
Hetzner Online GmbH 
Server Location:
Nürnberg
02
90455
Germany
 

Other sites hosted on 88.198.26.2

How fast does apache.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1017 ms) 78 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 5 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://apache.org/js/jquery-2.1.1.min.js
http://apache.org/js/bootstrap.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Source+Sans+Pro:400,700%7cDroid+Serif:400,700
http://apache.org/css/min.bootstrap.css
http://apache.org/css/styles.css
http://www.google.com/uds/api/search/1.0/0c3990ce7a056ed50667fe0c3873c9b6/default+en.css
http://www.google.com/cse/style/look/v2/default.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://apache.…ation-announce">subscribing to…uncements List</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitte…98128860438528">@</a> and 205 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://community.apache.org/">Overview</a> and 32 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://apache.org/css/min.bootstrap.css (60 minutes)
http://apache.org/css/styles.css (60 minutes)
http://apache.org/fonts/glyphicons-halflings-regular.woff (60 minutes)
http://apache.org/img/asf_logo.png (60 minutes)
http://apache.org/img/axis.jpg (60 minutes)
http://apache.org/img/commons.jpg (60 minutes)
http://apache.org/img/spamassassin.jpg (60 minutes)
http://apache.org/js/bootstrap.js (60 minutes)
http://apache.org/js/jquery-2.1.1.min.js (60 minutes)
http://cse.google.com/adsense/search/async-ads.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google.com/jsapi?autoload=%7B%22modules%22%3A%5B%7B%22name%22%3A%22search%22%2C%22version%22%3A%221.0%22%2C%22callback%22%3A%22__gcse.scb%22%2C%22style%22%3A%22http%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2Fcse%2Fstyle%2Flook%2Fv2%2Fdefault.css%22%2C%22language%22%3A%22en%22%7D%5D%7D (60 minutes)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 43% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 12.7KiB (33% reduction).

Compressing http://apache.org/img/asf_logo.png could save 5.4KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing http://www.google.com/cse/static/en/google_custom_search_watermark.gif could save 1.4KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://apache.org/img/spamassassin.jpg could save 1.1KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://www.google.com/uds/css/small-logo.png could save 1.1KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://apache.org/img/commons.jpg could save 1.1KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing http://apache.org/img/axis.jpg could save 975B (30% reduction).
Compressing https://www.google.com/uds/css/v2/clear.png could save 898B (88% reduction).
Compressing http://www.google.com/uds/css/v2/search_box_icon.png could save 864B (84% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.5KiB (35% reduction).

Minifying http://www.google.com/uds/api/search/1.0/0c3990ce7a056ed50667fe0c3873c9b6/default+en.css could save 3.9KiB (40% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://cse.google.com/cse/style/look/v2/default.css could save 554B (18% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.6KiB (25% reduction).

Minifying http://apache.org/js/bootstrap.js could save 2.6KiB (25% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  96
Vendor reliability:
  96
Privacy:
  96
Child safety:
  96

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

apache.org does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

apache.org does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Organizations/Apache Software Foundation

What sites are related to apache.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Mon, 07 Apr 2014 04:27:45 GMT
Server: Apache/2.4.9 (Unix) mod_wsgi/3.4 Python/2.7.5 OpenSSL/1.0.1f
Last-Modified: Mon, 07 Apr 2014 04:10:35 GMT
ETag: "9f6f-4f66c0ca6a32e"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 40815
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Cache-Control: max-age=3600
Expires: Mon, 07 Apr 2014 05:27:45 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns2.no-ip.com 1602
NS ns1.no-ip.com 1602
NS ns2.surfnet.nl 1602
NS ns4.no-ip.com 1602
NS ns3.no-ip.com 1602

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
21 years 1 months 16 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: APACHE.ORG
Domain ID: D706686-LROR
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL: www.domain.com
Updated Date: 2015-08-11T21:32:03Z
Creation Date: 1995-04-11T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2021-04-12T04:00:00Z
Sponsoring Registrar: Domain.com, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 886
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registrant ID: DOT-7YVY6BU0O2IJ
Registrant Name: Host Master
Registrant Organization: Apache Software Foundation
Registrant Street: 1901 Munsey Drive
Registrant City: Forest Hill
Registrant State/Province: MD
Registrant Postal Code: 21050-2747
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.14104200140
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Admin ID: DOT-4ALI66NRVV19
Admin Name: Host Master
Admin Organization: Apache Software Foundation
Admin Street: 1901 Munsey Drive
Admin City: Forest Hill
Admin State/Province: MD
Admin Postal Code: 21050-2747
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.14104200140
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Tech ID: DOT-L1P3U1WVW24O
Tech Name: Host Master
Tech Organization: Apache Software Foundation
Tech Street: 1901 Munsey Drive
Tech City: Forest Hill
Tech State/Province: MD
Tech Postal Code: 21050-2747
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.14104200140
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS2.SURFNET.NL
Name Server: NS3.NO-IP.COM
Name Server: NS2.NO-IP.COM
Name Server: NS1.NO-IP.COM
Name Server: NS4.NO-IP.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-12-12T14:08:07Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 50 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
apache.org widget